Back to home page

Privacy policy

The responsible party within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

APETOMAN PR a brand of the
Dr. Martin Busch GmbH

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • object to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Nature and purpose of the processing:

When you access our website, i.e., if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • to optimize our website.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind will be used by us if necessary. The data is analyzed anonymously for statistical purposes in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on your browser provider, you can find the necessary information at the links below:

Storage duration and cookies used:

Insofar as you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Technically necessary cookies

Nature and purpose of the processing:

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We need cookies for the following applications:

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Third country transfer:

The collected data will be used, if necessary. transferred to the following third countries:

No

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without this data, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be limited.

Opposition

Please read the information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO below.

Contact form

Nature and purpose of the processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used for the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated way. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipient:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Third country transfer:

The collected data will be used, if necessary. transferred to the following third countries:

No

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) on this website to display fonts.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and see Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.


Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO

Right to object on a case-by-case basis

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (data processing based on a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Recipient of an opposition

APETOMAN PR a brand of Dr. Martin Busch GmbH


Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Dr.-Ing. Martin Busch
Managing Director
M: +49 – 179 – 22 64 593

The privacy policy was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (version #2020-09-30).

Ape2Man Logo

APETOMAN PR

is a brand of

Dr. Martin Busch GmbH
Rheinpromenade 9
40789 Monheim am Rhein
Germany

Register/Tax No.

Register court:
Amtsgericht Düsseldorf

Register-No.: HRB 93907
VAT-No.: DE344268555

Legals

© Copyright 2022 ApeToMan PR | All Rights Reserved | Design by JCM Digital Solutions